Gold Member Since 2015
Audited Supplier
Wenzhou Kosun Fluid Equipment Co., Ltd.

Wiped Film Evaporator, Stainless Steel Evaporator, Scraper Evaporator manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Stainless Steel Scraper Type Wiped Film Evaporator, Stainless Steel Transport Milk Can Milk Bucket Polished Flask Pails, Stainless Steel Food Grade and Laboratory Application Pails Bucket and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Stainless steel tank Others Stainless steel tank Stainless Steel Scraper Type Wiped Film Evaporator

Stainless Steel Scraper Type Wiped Film Evaporator

FOB Price: US $2,000 / Piece
Min. Order: 1 Piece
Min. Order FOB Price
1 Piece US $2,000/ Piece
Get Latest Price
Production Capacity: 50sets/Month
Transport Package: Pallet
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Western Union, Paypal, Money Gram

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: wiped film evaporator
  • Customized: Customized
  • Composition: Wiped Film Evaporator
  • Process: Concentration and Dry
  • Product Name: Wiped Film Evaporator
  • Specification: CE, SGS, ISO9001
  • HS Code: 73090000
  • Condition: New
  • Voltage: 380V
  • Processing Material: Natural Ingredients
  • Surface Finish: Sanitary Polish
  • Trademark: KOSUN
  • Origin: China
Product Description
Introduction of the scraper type wiped film evaporator
 
The rotary scraper type film evaporator is a kind of new high-efficiency evaporator that carries out falling film evaporation under vacuum through forced film forming by rotary scraper. With such features as high heat transfer coefficient, high evaporation intensity, short flow passing time and high operating elasticity, it is especially suitable for evaporation, concentration, degassing, precipitation, distillation and purification of heat sensitive materials, materials of high viscosity, materials easy to crystallize and materials containing granules. It is widely applied in chemical industry, petrochemical industry, medicine, fertilizer, daily chemicals, food, fine chemical industry, etc.
 
structural features of the scraper type wiped film evaporator
 
1. Motor and speed reducer.
It is the driving unit for rotor rotation. The rotating speed of rotor depends on the form of scraper, material viscosity and inside diameter of evaporating cylinder. The selection of a suitable linear speed of the scraper is an important parameter to guarantee stable and reliable operation of the evaporator and satisfactory evaporating effect.
2. Separating barrel
The materials enter the evaporator through the inlet at the bottom of the separating barrel, and are continuously and evenly distributed on the evaporating cylinder by the material spreader installed inside the separating barrel. The secondary steam evaporated from the evaporating cylinder rises to the separating barrel. After passing through the gas-liquid separator inside it, the liquid drops or bubbles that may be carried by the secondary steam are separated, and the secondary steam will be discharged out of the evaporator from the outlet at the top.
The reasonable design of the separating barrel based on the calculation of resistance inside the evaporator is one of the key factors that avoid " Short circuit" Of materials. (The so-called " Short circuit" Means that the materials leave the evaporator at the secondary steam outlet before the evaporation process is completed).
3. Material spreader
The material spreader is installed on the rotor. Through reasonable design, the materials entering the evaporator from the tangent direction are continuously and evenly spread on the evaporating surface by the rotary material spreader.
4. Gas-liquid separator
The rotary vane type gas-liquid separator is installed at the top of the separating barrel. It is used to collect liquid drops or bubbles that may be carried by the rising secondary steam and make them drop back onto the evaporating surface.
5. Evaporating cylinder
It is also called heating cylinder. It is the evaporating surface where the materials that are subject to forced film forming by rotary scraper and the heating media inside the jacket carry out heat exchange. The inside diameter and length of the evaporating cylinder are determined by the evaporating area and appropriate length-diameter ratio.
6. Rotor
The rotor installed inside the evaporating cylinder is composed of rotary shaft and rotary bracket. Driven by motor and reducer, the rotor drives the scraper to make circular motion. The rotary bracket is made of stainless steel precision castings, so that its strength, geometrical dimensions, stability, etc. Are effectively guaranteed.
7. Scraper
Due to the movement of the scraper, the materials are constantly scraped into films on the evaporating surface, so as to achieve the effect of film evaporation. According to material viscosity, the following three kinds of scraper forms are available for selection:
(1) Sliding scraper
The sliding scraper is the most basic and common scraper form. The scraper is installed inside the four scraper guide grooves of rotor. Under the effect of centrifugal force due to rotor rotation, it is radially thrown to the inner wall of the evaporating cylinder, and make circular motion together with the rotor. This scraping of the scraper makes the materials under the status of membranous turbulence on the evaporating wall and greatly enhances heat transfer coefficient. In addition, the continuous scraping can effectively avoid the occurrence of overheating, dry wall, scaling, etc.
Generally, the scraper adopts filled PTFE. It is suitable for a working temperature of lower than 150°C. When the evaporating temperature is higher than 150°C, carbon fiber shall be adopted. The end machining of the scraper is provided with liquid guide groove of certain angle.
(2) Fixed scraper
The fixed scraper is made of metal materials. It is rigidly connected with the rotor. The length of the scraper is the same as that of the evaporating cylinder. The interval between the rotary scraper and the inner wall of evaporating cylinder is only 1-2mm. Higher machining and installation precision is required. It is suitable for evaporation, concentration, precipitation and purification of materials of high viscosity and those easy to produce bubbles.
(3) Hinge scraper
The scraper is suitable for materials that easily form scaling on the heating surface. The scraper is generally made of metal parts. The scraper is installed on the rotation bracket by adopting the flexible hinge. When the rotor turns, under the effect of centrifugal force, the scraper is tightly pressed at the inner wall of evaporating cylinder, and slides at certain angle (with the wall) to scrape the materials into films, and scaling on the wall is avoided.
8. Bottom head
The individually designed W model bottom head is provided with the high temperature resistant self-lubricating bearing, which not only facilitates material discharging, but also makes maintenance and servicing of bottom bearing convenient.
 
Performance features of the scraper type wiped film evaporator
 
The film evaporator is provided with the following unique features, which are incomparable with other conventional film evaporators:
1. Very low pressure loss
2. Operation under vacuum can be realized in a real sense
3. High heat transfer coefficient and high evaporation intensity
4. Low temperature evaporation
5. Short flow passing time
6. Low grade steam can be utilized
7. Strong adaptability and convenient operation
8. Jacket pressure: normally designed according to 0.4Mpa steam, or designed according to user requirements. When heat transfer oil is adopted, other design can also be made.
9. Vacuum degree inside evaporating cylinder: normally designed according to -0.09Mpa (about -680mmHg), or -0.095Mpa (about -720mmHg) and -0.0986Mpa (about -750mmHg) can also be designed according to user requirements.
10. Materials of main cylinder (parts that contact materials) and jacket: carbon steel, SUS304, 316L, 316Ti, 310S, titanium, nickel, etc. Can be adopted according to actual conditions and user requirements.
 
Technical Parameters of the scraper type wiped film evaporator
 
Item and modelLG0.8LG1.5LG2.5LG4LG6LG10
Heat exchanging area (m2)0.81.52.54610
Steam pressure (Mpa)0.30.30.30.30.30.3
Vacuu, degree (KP)707070707070
Evaporation (kg/h)16030050080012002000
Energy consumption (kg/h)13831552584012602100
Motor power (kw)1.11.52.255.511
Rotation speed (rpm)30030028013413488
Equipment height (mm)250032954100518058007800
 
Stainless Steel Scraper Type Wiped Film Evaporator
Stainless Steel Scraper Type Wiped Film Evaporator
Stainless Steel Scraper Type Wiped Film Evaporator
Stainless Steel Scraper Type Wiped Film Evaporator
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. Swan
Export Manager
*From:
To: Mr. Swan
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now